Silage Tarps

17 customer reviews
Protect your silage, improve feed quality, and reduce spoilage with ARK Silage Tarps — engineered from Swiss‑patented XF Film for unmatched strength, durability, and waterproof performance. Designed for Australia’s harsh conditions, these premium 90 GSM covers deliver superior oxygen‑barrier protection, exceptional UV resistance, and reliable long‑term field performance for silage pits, composting, weed control, and more.
GSM
waterproof
UV Guarentee

From: $84.90

Frequently Bought Together

Silage Tarps Australia
Total price: $84.90
SKUN/A Category
Close
Additional information

Additional Information

Dimensions N/A
Close
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

ARK Silage Tarps are engineered for Australian farming conditions, delivering superior protection for silage pits, composting, and large‑scale weed suppression. Made from Swiss‑patented 90 GSM XF Film, these covers provide exceptional waterproofing, UV resistance, and airtight performance — essential for producing high‑quality silage and reducing spoilage.

The dual‑colour design (silver top, dark underside) regulates temperature, blocks light, and supports optimal anaerobic fermentation. Lightweight yet incredibly strong, these tarps can be cut to size without fraying, making them ideal for farms, market gardens, and broadacre applications.

Common Uses

  • Silage pits, bunkers & trenches
  • Composting & organic waste management
  • Large‑area weed control & soil solarisation
  • Forage spoilage prevention
  • Covering feed, hay, machinery, and farm assets
  • Market garden bed preparation

Some tips and tricks.

  • Ensure silage is properly compacted to remove as much air as possible prior to covering.
  • Where possible use with Silage Underlay Sheet. This will offer the best possible sealing and result in best quality silage out.
  • Cover silage as soon as possible after compaction. Research shows that losses increase quickly as time goes by.
  • Ensure sufficient overlap for each cover, and weigh down with tyres, or sand bags.
  • Seal edges with soil, tyres or sandbags to ensure an air-tight seal and ensure that water cannot enter the stack or pit from the side. The best part is ARK Silage Covers are 100% waterproof for life, so you don’t have to stress about water entering from above the cover.
  • Rubber mats are great for weighing down the silage cover. Not only do they provide a solid weight on top of the plastic, they also prevent crow damage.
  • If the covers are looked after they have a life expectancy of 3 to 4 seasons, much longer than other unsupported plastic covers.
Close
FEATURES

FEATURES

100% Waterproof

ARK Silage Tarps are born waterproof. The raw materials used in their production are waterproof, ensuring that each layer of the tarp provides complete waterproof protection. Unlike other tarps that rely on a thin, water‑resistant coating applied after manufacturing, ARK Silage Tarps offer full waterproofing throughout the entire material.

XF Film – Swiss Patented Film

ARK Silage Tarps are made from 90 GSM XF Film — a specialised Swiss‑patented film known for exceptional strength, durability, and reliability. This unique manufacturing process sets our tarps apart from standard black plastic or woven covers commonly used in agriculture.

UV Resistant – 3 Year Guarantee

ARK Silage Tarps offer excellent UV resistance and come with a 3‑year UV guarantee. Designed for long‑term outdoor use, they will not peel, crack, or disintegrate under harsh sunlight, making them ideal for Australia’s extreme weather conditions.

Best Vapour Barriers

ARK Silage Tarps are trusted by commercial fumigation companies to prevent harmful gases from escaping — a testament to their superior vapour‑barrier performance. This airtight capability also supports high‑quality silage fermentation by reducing oxygen infiltration.

Double‑Sided Colour

These tarps feature a double‑sided colour design: a reflective silver top and a dark underside. The silver surface helps reflect heat, while the dark underside blocks sunlight from reaching the silage below, creating ideal conditions for preserving feed quality.

Strong & Reliable

During manufacturing, layers of raw material are laminated in opposing directions, creating superior cross‑directional strength. Unlike standard black plastic or single‑direction woven tarps, ARK Silage Tarps deliver exceptional durability and field performance. They can also be cut into smaller sizes without fraying or weakening.

Close
APPLICATIONS

APPLICATIONS

Silage Storage

Protect silage pits, bunkers, or trenches with ARK Silage Tarps to maintain feed quality and nutritional value. The UV‑resistant and waterproof design creates an airtight seal that prevents oxygen from spoiling silage, ensuring fresh fodder for livestock throughout the season.

Composting

Using ARK Silage Tarps speeds up composting by creating a warm, moisture‑controlled environment that accelerates decomposition. This produces richer compost, improving soil health and crop yields. Their heat‑trapping ability makes them suitable for year‑round composting.

Weed Control

ARK Silage Tarps act as highly effective weed barriers for large‑scale agricultural operations. By blocking sunlight, they prevent weed seeds from germinating, reducing the need for chemical herbicides. This provides an eco‑friendly solution ideal for organic farming and soil preparation.

Forage Spoilage Prevention

The tarps minimise forage spoilage by using a high‑performance oxygen barrier that prevents air from seeping into stored forage. This maintains feed quality and moisture content, reduces waste, and improves overall profitability.

High Quality Silage

ARK Silage Tarps help achieve optimal fermentation and preserve nutritional value in silage. Their oxygen barrier creates the anaerobic environment needed for proper fermentation, maintaining silage quality and feed value while minimising dry matter losses and surface spoilage.

Customisable Coverage

ARK Silage Tarps can be cut to fit any application without fraying or weakening. They provide reliable and adaptable coverage for everything from small compost piles to large silage pits, making them suitable for a wide range of agricultural needs.

Close
Silage Tarp Weight Info

Silage Tarp Weight Info

Size (m) Current RRP Approx Weight (kg) Approx Packed Dimensions (cm)
2m x 25m $84.90 4.50 62 x 42 x 8
4m x 25m $159.90 9.00 63 x 46 x 12
6m x 25m $234.90 15.00 70 x 50 x17
8m x 25m $309.90 20.00 75 x 52 x 17
12m x 25m $419.90 31.00 75 x 56 x 26
15m x 25m $519.90 33.75 Skid/Pallet
18m x 25m $624.90 60.00 Skid/Pallet
6m x 15m $144.90 8.10 64 x 44 x 12
8m x 15m $189.90 10.80 63 x 42 x 15
12m x 50m $819.90 62.00 Skid/Pallet
15m x 50m $1,029.90 67.50 Skid/Pallet
18m x 50m $1,229.90 85.00 Skid/Pallet

Why Farmers Choose ARK Silage Tarps

Silage quality starts with the cover you trust. ARK Silage Tarps are engineered for Australian farms that demand
durability, airtight performance, and long-term reliability. Made from our Swiss-patented XF Film,
these tarps deliver exceptional strength, UV resistance, and a fully waterproof barrier that protects your feed
from spoilage, weather exposure, and oxygen infiltration.

What makes ARK Silage Tarps different:

  • Superior XF Film Strength: Multi-layered, cross-laminated construction prevents tearing, stretching, and punctures, even under heavy weight or rough handling.
  • Airtight Seal for Better Fermentation: Designed to reduce oxygen exposure, helping preserve feed quality, reduce mould, and minimise dry-matter loss.
  • UV-Stabilised for Harsh Australian Conditions: Built to withstand long sun exposure without breaking down or becoming brittle.
  • 100% Waterproof Protection: Keeps moisture out, ensuring consistent fermentation and reducing spoilage risk.
  • Reusable Season After Season: Strong enough for repeated use, making them a cost-effective choice for farms of all sizes.
  • Available in Large, Practical Sizes: Ideal for bunkers, pits, stacks, and silage rows.

Frequently Asked Questions - ARK Tarps

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Silage Tarp?

Silage tarps are heavy-duty, waterproof coverings specifically designed for agricultural use. They protect fodder, crops, and soil from the elements and are built to withstand long-term UV exposure, helping farmers maintain high-quality silage.

What are Silage Tarps made of?

Silage Tarps are made from XF Film, a specialised Swiss patented, UV-stabilised film that ensures exceptional durability and long-term outdoor performance.

What is the difference between Silage & Weed Control Tarps?

Both products use the same XF Film material. The main differences are the applications they are used for and the availability of a thicker 120 GSM option in the Weed Control range.

What colour options are available?

Silage Tarps come in a dual-colour design: black on one side and silver on the other. Both sides are UV protected and can be used facing the sun depending on your needs.

What sizes are available?

Our Silage Tarps come in a range of large sizes suitable for substantial agricultural areas. Please refer to the size chart for specific dimensions and weights.

Can I cut the tarp to fit my specific needs?

Yes, you can cut the tarp with scissors to your desired size. All tarps are fully heat-sealed, so the cut edges will not fray or peel.

How resistant is this tarp to wear and tear?

These tarps are designed to withstand harsh outdoor conditions including UV exposure, rain, and wind. With proper care, they can be reused over multiple seasons and offer long-lasting performance.

How do I secure a Silage Tarp?

Silage Tarps can be secured using weights such as sandbags, tyres, or rocks. Many farmers also bury the edges in soil to create a firm, airtight seal.

Will the tarp block water from reaching the soil?

Yes, Silage Tarps are completely waterproof and prevent water from reaching the soil. They can be removed periodically if watering is required.

Can Silage Tarps be used for other purposes?

Yes, Silage Tarps are versatile and can be used for covering equipment, vehicles, or as ground covers in non-farming environments.

Do Silage Tarps come with a warranty?

Yes, all ARK Silage Tarps come with a 3-year warranty. Please refer to our warranty policy for full details.

Can I order a custom size?

Custom sizing is available for bulk orders. Contact our team for a quote if you require a specific size.

How long does delivery take?

Delivery times vary by location. Orders are dispatched within 1 business day from our Melbourne warehouse. Please refer to our delivery section for estimated timeframes.

How long will my Silage Tarp last?

ARK Silage Tarps typically last 3–4 seasons when properly cared for. Their lifespan is influenced by UV exposure, weather conditions, and general handling. To maximise longevity, ensure edges are sealed with soil or weights, store the tarp properly during off-seasons, and avoid contact with sharp or abrasive surfaces.